Privacy Policy

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.

This Privacy Statement relates to the use of Tribepad for the Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust and the Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust, hereafter referred to as The Trust.

You data may also be processed in line with the following privacy notices that are available at:

Collection of Personal Information

Your data will be processed to support the recruitment process for vacancies that can be found on the Tribepad website. This will be in accordance with UK data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA2018), the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to Processing of Personal Data and privacy, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner.

Tribepad processes personal data and sensitive personal data (as described in the DPA2018 and UK GDPR), to support the recruitment process to vacancies that can be found on a range of  Job websites.

Personal data is data that relates to an identifiable living person ('data subject').

We are processing this information at your request prior to you potentially entering into a contract of employment

Special Categories of personal data we may process include:

  • Race or ethnicity
  • Physical or mental health
  • Sexual orientation and sexual life

Additional information that is considered sensitive is:

  • The commission or alleged commission of an offence, or proceedings or sentence relating to offences or alleged offences.

We may be required to do this by employment law relating to access your capacity to work, to monitor that equality law is being met through the recruitment process and to comply with any safeguarding laws relating to the role you are applying for.

Use of Your Information

By using Tribepad, you agree that on behalf of the Trust, they may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Tribepad service and:

  • personalising your visits to our Tribepad jobs pages to improve the services provided to you;
  • informing you about the latest changes to Tribepad;
  • providing customer service and support;
  • communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;
  • enabling you to share our content with others e.g. using an 'Email a friend 'or 'Share this functionality';
  • conducting market research in terms of understanding your usage of the site and how the site can improve to assist users; and/or
  • carrying out technical and statistical analysis to measure the performance of our services.

Sharing Your Information

Tribepad has an interface to the national NHS Electronic Staff Record System (ESR) which is the payroll and human resources system used by the Trust. We will not routinely disclose any information about you without your express permission. However, in order to enable effective staff administration and comply with our obligations as your employer, we will share the information which you provide during the course of your employment (including the recruitment process) with the NHS Business Services Authority for maintaining your employment records or for reporting purposes such as equal opportunity monitoring on ESR. In addition to this we may also share with Health Education England, academic faculties, Streamlining programme and other NHS Trusts in order to facilitate keeping records such as your training, pay and service continuity records up to date.

If you apply for a job on Tribepad then the Trust will have access to your application and any other material you submit in support of the application for example, your accompanying CV. The Trust may copy and hold some or all of this data locally in their own systems to facilitate their administration of the recruitment exercise.

The Trust has an obligation to inform you how they are processing your application before you apply including but not limited to:

  • automatic decision making on selection,
  • updating information the Trust has downloaded from Tribepad ,
  • withdrawing an application, the Trust has downloaded from Tribepad
  • how the Trust handles attachments that accompany the application form
  • what the Trust uses the Equality and Diversity data for
  • how the Trust handle any safeguarding concerns

The Trust has an obligation to provide any relevant privacy notice(s) when a request for an off line application is made.

Although the systems uses an element of automated sorting all final decisions require human intervention.

If you have agreed to accept SMS texts these will only be sent to you as a reminder 24hours before an interview.

We will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes however we will be reporting anonymised data for monitoring purposes to NHS Digital

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the UK, UK Crown Dependencies or the European Economic Community Area.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information.

Regarding references, as per our recruitment policy we may take up references with either the last 3 employers with you as a candidate providing their data or the last 3 employers direct.

Please note these are treated as confidential and exempt under the DPA 2018 from disclosure so we are unable to provide copies to any candidate, whether they are successful or not.

Data retention

Job applications and adverts are retained on Tribepad Jobs for up to 460 days after the closing date, depending on the relevant advert's or recruitment's closing date, and then deleted. If you need to access an application form and accompanying CV/attachments or an advert and attachments relating to the vacancy, we recommend you make a copy and retain it within 400 days of the advertisement's closing date as this is the minimum period we will retain the data.

An audit log will be retained for 24 months to allow our processes to be independently checked.

Removal of your account

If you are a jobseeker and no longer wish to retain your account on Tribepad Jobs then please contact the Tribepad Jobs Helpdesk (RDE-tr.tribepad@nhs.net ) and advise them of your wish to have your account removed completely. If you have a Trust user account then please contact the Trust’s system administrator directly. Please note that once the account has been deleted the data will no longer be retrievable.

Cookies

The site uses cookies to keep track of your searches in any single visit and, once you are logged in, to identify you to the server processing your requests. The cookies will expire when you close your browser. The cookies used to identify when you are logged in do so by exchanging an encrypted code with the website server.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies allow Tribepad Jobs to identify your computer and track details about your visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive cookies from Tribepad Jobs, you may not be able to use some of the core features of Tribepad Jobs such as logging in, setting up jobs-by-email and saving your preferences.

The information collected through cookies is not personally identifiable. It only includes general information about your computer, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, Tribepad Jobs pages you have visited and timings of browsing on the site.

For detailed information about cookies and web beacons used on Tribepad Jobs and how to opt out - please visit our Cookies Page.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law in England.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

If we change this privacy notice, we will post the revised privacy notice here with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the privacy notice, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on the Trust’s home page.

Rights

The information you provided will be managed as required by Data Protection law.

You have the right to:

  • Receive a copy of the information Tribepad Jobs hold about you
  • Request your information be changed if you believe it was not correct at the time you provided it
  • Request that your information be deleted if you believe Tribepad are processing it for longer than is necessary.

Who to contact

To make use of these rights please contact the relevant Information Governance team.

 

Northern Devon Heathcare NHS Trust

Website: https://ndht.ndevon.swest.nhs.uk/information-governance/subject-access-requests/

Email: ndht.informationgovernance@nhs.net

Address:

Information Governance
Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust
Suite 3, Munro House
Raleigh Heights
Barnstaple<
EX31 4JB

 

Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust

Website: https://www.rdehospital.nhs.uk/about-us/information-governance/access-your-personal-data-health-records/

Email: rde-tr.igsupportteam@nhs.net

Address:
Information Governance Team
Wonford Hospital
Barrack Road<
Exeter
EX2 5DW

 

If you have any concerns about our processing of your information then please contact the Trust’s Data Protection Officer:

Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust DPO – ndht.dpo@nhs.net

Royal Devon and Exeter NHS Foundation Trust DPO - rde-tr.dataprotectionofficer@nhs.net

 

 

You also have the right to contact the Data Protection Regulator about any concerns you may have about the use of your information. They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
https://ico.org.uk/